PRIVACY POLICY

Hardware Corporation takes your privacy seriously.

Hardware Corporation of PO Box 476 is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 which includes the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 which governs the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal information.

Please read on to learn more about Hardware Corporation’s privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy governs how Hardware Corporation collects and uses your personal information that it has gathered from you when visiting the following Websites:

Be advised that your use of the Websites constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should cease immediately from using the Websites. Hardware Corporation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check www.babylon.net.au for revisions to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Websites following the posting of changes shall mean that you accept and agree to such changes.

What information may Hardware Corporation collect from you?

Hardware Corporation may collect from you from time to time information including without limitation your name, email address, postal address, gender, date of birth, occupation, age, business details and personal interests as well as other information relating to your use of the Websites (“Personal Details”) in order to allow you to access and utilise all features of the Websites.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information (“NPII”) data is collected by a ReTargeter and our partners and is used for retargeting. We, and/or one or more of our ad technology partners, may collect NPII from people who visit our website This data is anonymous, and can include information such as web pages you’ve viewed, date and time of pageviews, domain type, location information associated with your IP address, and your interactions to an ad delivered by us or our ad technology partners. Our ad technology partners use different methods to collect this type of data, including cookies and web beacons, and it is stored indefinitely.

From time to time, it may be necessary for Hardware Corporation to take credit card information from you, including without limitation card number, card issuer, verification
numbers, other verification details, bank details and expiry date (“Credit Card Details”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Details and Financial Details shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.

How does Hardware Corporation store your Personal Information?

Hardware Corporation follows strict information handling procedures and will delete your Personal Information once it is no longer needed or legally required to be stored.

Hardware Corporation may store your Personal Information, on its servers, digitally and/or as a hard copy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you shall be required to re-submit your Credit Card Details.

What are Hardware Corporation rights regarding your Personal Information?

Hardware Corporation may:

  1. Collect and store your Personal Information that:
    1. Has been expressly provided by you to Hardware Corporation (for example via phone calls, emails, telephone conversations and through various input functions on the Websites); and
    2. Is relevant to the goods and services that Hardware Corporation and/or Hardware Corporation’s affiliates (including without limitation sponsors, contractors, suppliers, related businesses, advertisers, shipping agents, merchant banking agents, partners and associates) (referred to as “Affiliates”) may provide to you from time to time in connection with your use of the Websites.
  2. Use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which you have provided the information to Hardware Corporation.
  3. Forward your Personal Information to Hardware Corporation’s Affiliates in order to effectively provide you with the products and services you have requested from Hardware Corporation (as applicable).
  4. Use your Personal Information to send you details of changes to the Websites, Hardware Corporation’s products and services, Websites Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or other policies.
  5. Use your Personal Information to send you news about Hardware Corporation or Hardware Corporation’s Affiliates that Hardware Corporation believes may be of interest to you. You will have the option to ‘opt-out’ of any such communication from Hardware Corporation.
  6. Automatically receive and record information on its server logs from your browser including your IP address, ‘cookie’ information and the page you requested.
  7. Use your information to assist Hardware Corporation in improving its work practices and the Websites.
  8. Disclose your Personal Information where required by law.

If you object to Hardware Corporation using your information for any of the purposes listed above (except for clause 3.A.8), you should notify Hardware Corporation and Hardware Corporation will not use your Personal Information for such purposes.

Cookies

Hardware Corporation use "cookies" as a fundamental part of its interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective Websites. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by Hardware Corporation’s web page server. Hardware Corporation’s webpage servers can later retrieve a cookie. Hardware Corporation uses information gathered from cookies (which does not identify individual users) for uses including without limitation to anaylse trends, to administer the site, to track user’s movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole

If you do not feel comfortable with Hardware Corporation using cookies, please disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. If you disable cookies, you should be aware that some of the products and services on the Websites may no longer be available.

Third Parties & Personal Information

As noted above, from time to time, it will be necessary for Hardware Corporation to share your Personal Information with third parties (including Hardware Corporation’s Affiliates) (referred to as “Third Parties”) in order for you to utilise the various functions of the Websites. Hardware Corporation takes reasonable measures to ensure that Third Parties respect your privacy however will not accept any liability in the event the Third Party breaches your privacy.

You should also be aware that some of Third Parties also use cookies on the Websites and Hardware Corporation are unable to control or access these cookies.

Access to your Personal Information

You may in writing request that Hardware Corporation provide you with items of Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that Hardware Corporation incurs from the request.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way your privacy or Personal Information has been handled by Hardware Corporation, please email contact@hardwaregroup.com.au

Questions

Please direct any questions you may have about this Privacy Privacy, you can contact contact@hardwaregroup.com.au